PubMLST Database home Contents
Log in
Help

Full information on isolate OXC91 (id:5948)

Projects

This isolate is a member of the following project:

Oxfordshire Human Surveillance
Defra FSA

This isolate is part of the sentinel surveillance scheme for human Campylobacteriosis in Oxfordshire which is a collaborative project between The Wellcome Trust Sanger Institute and The University of Oxford, funded by The Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs and The Food Standards Agency.

Use of Oxfordshire sentinel surveillance data must be cited in any publication or presentation making use of it.

Provenance/meta data

id
5948
isolate
OXC91
aliases
Hn_91; T6464; WTCHG_556540_212154
country
UK
continent
Europe
region
Oxfordshire
year
2003
month
11
sex
male
disease
gastroenteritis
source
human stool
epidemiology
sporadic case
species
Campylobacter jejuni
sender
Kate Dingle, University of Oxford, UK
curator
Alison Cody, Department of Zoology, Oxford University, UK (E-mail: Alison.Cody@zoo.ox.ac.uk)
update history
25 updates show details
date entered
2009-03-24
datestamp
2019-04-17

Phenotypic fields

    ciprofloxacin phenotype
    S

Publications (5)

  • Cody AJ, Maiden MJ, Dingle KE (2009). Genetic diversity and stability of the porA allele as a genetic marker in human Campylobacter infection. Microbiology 155:4145-54
  • Cody AJ, McCarthy ND, Bray JE, Wimalarathna HM, Colles FM, Jansen van Rensburg MJ, Dingle KE, Waldenström J, Maiden MC (2015). Wild bird-associated Campylobacter jejuni isolates are a consistent source of human disease, in Oxfordshire, United Kingdom. Environ Microbiol Rep 7:782-8
  • Cody AJ, McCarthy NM, Wimalarathna HL, Colles FM, Clark L, Bowler IC, Maiden MC, Dingle KE (2012). A longitudinal 6-year study of the molecular epidemiology of clinical campylobacter isolates in Oxfordshire, United kingdom. J Clin Microbiol 50:3193-201
  • Dingle KE, McCarthy ND, Cody AJ, Peto TE, Maiden MC (2008). Extended sequence typing of Campylobacter spp., United Kingdom. Emerg Infect Dis 14:1620-2
  • Griekspoor P, Colles FM, McCarthy ND, Hansbro PM, Ashhurst-Smith C, Olsen B, Hasselquist D, Maiden MC, Waldenström J (2013). Marked host specificity and lack of phylogeographic population structure of Campylobacter jejuni in wild birds. Mol Ecol 22:1463-72

Sequence bin

contigs
207
total length
1,808,575 bp
max length
529,664 bp
mean length
8,738 bp
N50 contig number
3
N50 length (L50)
185,964
N90 contig number
10
N90 length (L90)
51,161
N95 contig number
14
N95 length (L95)
12,187
loci tagged
1,639
detailed breakdown
Display

Schemes and loci

Tools

Analysis: